DOMINICAN REPUBLIC


1. COMISION NACIONAL PARA EL SEGUIMIENTO DE LOS ACUERDOS DE LA CNUMAD (NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR FOLLOW-UP ON THE UNCED AGREEMENTS)

ESTABLISHED: n/a

MISSION: The Commission is divided into eight technical sub-commissions which prepare national reports on the principal projects of the country, with a view to promoting sustainable development.

MEMBERSHIP:

a. COMPOSITION (Number of members per sector):

Ministries and governmental agencies:        25
Non-Governmental Organizations:          	10
Academic/Research Institutions:           	 0
Business/Productive Sector:               	 1
Others:                          		 3
TOTAL NUMBER OF MEMBERS:      	39
b. LIST OF MEMBERS/ORGANIZATIONS:
PRESIDENT:  Lic. Jacinto B. Peynado, Vicepresidente de la República
VICE-PRESIDENTS:
Ing. Carlos Morales Troncoso, Secretario de Estado de Relaciones 
Exteriores
Lic. Luis Toral Cordova, Secretaría de Estado de Agricultura
Dr. Victoriano García Santos, Secretaría de Salud Pública Y Asistencia 
Social
NATIONAL COORDINATOR:  Ing. Federico Antun Batle, Secretario Técnico de 
la Presidencia
EXECUTIVE SECRETARY:  Ing. Pedro Julio Bona Prandy, Oficina Nacional de 
Planificación
Lic. Jackelin Malagon, Secretaría de Estado de Educación
Almirante M. de G. Ivan Vargas Cespedes, Secretaría de las Fuerzas 
Armadas
Lic. Luis Taveras, Secretaría de Estado de Finanzas
Ing. Frank Jorge Elias, Secretaría de Estado de Turismo
Ing. Ricardo Canalda, Secretaría de Estado de Obras Públicas
Mons. Nicolas de Js. Cardenal Lopez Rodriguez, Arzobispo Metropolitano 
de Santo Domingo
Dr. Rafael Subervi Bonilla, Ayuntamiento del Distrito Nacional
Ing. Augusto Rodriguez Gallar, Instituto Nacional de Recursos Hidraulicos
(INDRI)
Lic. Moises Blanco Genao, Corporación Dominicana de Electricidad (CDE)
Julio B. Grullon Mendez, Dirección Forestal
Ing. Rafael Grandersio Marizan, Dirección Nacional de Parques
Lic. Ivonne Garcia, Comisión Técnica Forestal
Dr. Antonio Thomen, Comisión Para el Medio Ambiente
Sr. Atilio Guzman Fernandez, Secretaría de Estado de Industria 
Dr. Juan Gonzalez Perez, Secretario de Estado de Industria y Comercio
Ing. Julio Mariñez,Liga Municipal Dominicana
Ing. John Jone, Instituto Nacional de Aguas Potables y Alcantarillado
Ing. Jaime Rodriguez Guzman, Instituto Agrario Dominicano
Ing. Manuel de la Cruz Martinez, Corporación de Acueducto y 
Alcantarillado de Santo Domingo
Ing. Antonio Cocco Quezada, Dirección General de Meteorología
Ing. Oscar Lamarche, Comisión Nacional Política Energética
Dr. Eugenio Cabral, Comisión Nacional Para Prevención de Desastres
Ing. Silvestre de Moya, Comisión Nacional de Saneamiento Ecológico
Lic. Manuel Paliza, Consejo Nacional de Hombres de Empresa
Arq. Roberto Berges, Asociación Dominicana de Rectores Universitarios
Rvdo. Alfredo Ossers Veras, Servicio Social de Iglesias
Sr. Rafael Tomas Carvajal, Centro de Organización de Interés Social 
(CEDOIS)
Ing. Jose Manuel Armenteros, Presidente del Fondo Integrado 
Pronatureleza (PRONATURA)
Ing. Domingo Marte, Representante de Nature Conservancy
Ing. Frida Aybar de Sanabia, Asociación de Ingenieros Sanitarios 
(ADIS)
Sr. Placido Piña, Junta Agroforestal Dominicana
Sr. Miguel Bermeo Estrella (guest), Representante Residente, 
Programa de las Naciones Unidas Para el Desarrollo (PNUD)
Sr. Cecilio Adorna (guest), Representante, Fondo de las 
Naciones Unidas Para la Infancia (UNICEF)